2018 Ontario NASP Championship

Congratulations to all 216 students that participated in the 3rd Annual OFAH NASP Provincial Championship.  For the first time live tournaments were run for the Eastern and Western Ontario regions.  A Virtual tournament was run for schools greater than four hours from the live tournaments.  The winners are listed below.  Full archer results can be found here.

Eastern Tournament

  

Girl’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Kendra Wright Crestwood Secondary School 165 Champion

Boy’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
John Bushie Crestwood Secondary School 261 Champion
Tyee Davis Granite Ridge Education Centre 256 2nd
Stephen Humphrey North Addington Education Centre 247 3rd
Wyatt Howes Granite Ridge Education Centre 246 4th
Bradley Kavanaugh-Sweeney North Addington Education Centre 242 5th

Girl’s High School Division

Averie Aird Crestwood Secondary School 244 Champion
Diana Weichenthal North Addington Education Centre 241 2nd
Cassandra Parks North Addington Education Centre 229 3rd
Rayne vanVoorst Crestwood Secondary School 226 4th
Beth Shiner North Addington Education Centre 225 5th

Team Results

High School Division

School Team Score
North Addington Education Centre 2741 Champion

Western Tournament

Boy’s Elementary Division

Name School Score Place
Corbin Glover G.C. Huston Public School 215 Champion
Charlie Bennett G.C. Huston Public School 203 2nd
Owen Richardson G.C. Huston Public School 202 3rd
Connor Roote G.C. Huston Public School 180 4th
Owen Sheehan G.C. Huston Public School 179 5th

Girl’s Elementary Division

Name School Score Place
Serena Mackenzie G.C. Huston Public School 188 Champion
Cassie Richardson G.C. Huston Public School 152 2nd
Kaydence Shoemaker G.C. Huston Public School 126 3rd
Olivia Laman G.C. Huston Public School 122 4th
Marykka Pucan G.C. Huston Public School 73 5th

Boy’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Finlay Hendry G.C. Huston Public School 245 Champion
Jack Bennett G.C. Huston Public School 236 2nd
Jarrett Trumbley G.C. Huston Public School 219 3rd
Alden Buckton G.C. Huston Public School 218 4th
Finn Cushnie G.C. Huston Public School 212 5th

Girl’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Maddy Sheehan G.C. Huston Public School 256 Champion
Grace Rooyackers G.C. Huston Public School 217 2nd
Jeri Carter G.C. Huston Public School 207 3rd
Hailey Johnson G.C. Huston Public School 197 4th
Ava Johnson G.C. Huston Public School 192 5th

Boy’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Joshua Regacho St. Paul Catholic Secondary School 281 Champion
Adam Reid Ridgetown District High School 247 2nd
Tommy Hoang St. Paul Catholic Secondary School 245 3rd
Garreth Tobias Ridgetown District High School 243 4th
Spenser Squires Ridgetown District High School 243 5th

Girl’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Natalene Sim St. Paul Catholic Secondary School 254 Champion
Nicole Namo Balbin St. Paul Catholic Secondary School 247 2nd
Gleny Guzman St. Paul Catholic Secondary School 240 3rd
Ashley Holmes St. Paul Catholic Secondary School 235 4th
Anna Worobec St. Paul Catholic Secondary School 229 5th

Team Results

Elementary School Division

School Team Score
G.C. Huston Public School 1849 Champion

Middle School Division

School Team Score
G.C. Huston Public School 2597 Champion

High School Division

School Team Score
St. Paul Catholic Secondary School 2785 Champion

Virtual Tournament

Boy’s Elementary Division

Name School Score Place
James Forsyth George O’Neill Public School 119 Champion
Grayson Pitre George O’Neill Public School 104 2nd
Gryphon Robitaille George O’Neill Public School 104 3rd
Jace Dutil George O’Neill Public School 91 4th
Talon Benson George O’Neill Public School 74 5th

Girl’s Elementary Division

Name School Score Place
Zoey Person George O’Neill Public School 36 Champion
Aurora Harmatiuk George O’Neill Public School 30 2nd

Girl’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Kendall Siver Kingsway Park Public School 235 Champion
Jerzi Pinder Kingsway Park Public School 216 2nd
Alyssa Ratte Kingsway Park Public School 205 3rd
Patience Ross George O’Neill Public School 202 4th
Phoebe Shaw Kingsway Park Public School 194 5th

Boy’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Brady Fisher Kingsway Park Public School 245 Champion
Austin Dupuis George O’Neill Public School 223 2nd
Nathan Train Westmount Public School 215 3rd
Justice Mackenzie George O’Neill Public School 215 4th
Cameron Henny Westmount Public School 213 5th

Boy’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Darin Shular Saugeen District Secondary School 261 Champion
Hayden Haw Rainy River High School 259 2nd
Tanner Neilson Rainy River High School 257 3rd
Sam Hastings Saugeen District Secondary School 252 4th
Carter St Pierre Rainy River High School 249 5th

Girl’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Natasha Burrows Saugeen District Secondary School 264 Champion
Brooke Harrington Saugeen District Secondary School 248 2nd
Madison Umbrasas École Secondaire l’Orée des Bois 245 3rd
Laura Schwass Saugeen District Secondary School 245 4th
Kendra Klages Saugeen District Secondary School 245 5th

Team Results

Middle School Division

School Team Score
Kingsway Park Public School 2434 Champion
Westmount Public School 2135
George O’Neill Public School 1984

High School Division

School Team Score
Saugeen District Secondary School 2949 Champion
Rainy River High School 2460