2019 Ontario NASP Championship

Congratulations to all 357 students that participated in the 4th Annual OFAH NASP Provincial Championship.  For the first time live tournaments were run for the Eastern and Western Ontario regions.  A Virtual tournament was run for schools greater than four hours from the live tournaments.  The winners are listed below.  Full archer results can be found here.

Eastern Tournament

Boy’s Elementary School Division

Name School Score Place
Josh Spencer Percy Centennial PS 200 Champion
Burton Archer Percy Centennial PS 178 2nd
Quinn Sproule North Addington EC 161 3rd
Bryden Thibodeau North Addington EC 140 4th
Carter McCredie Percy Centennial PS 139 5th

Girl’s Elementary School Division

Name School Score Place
Veronika Dinkel Percy Centennial PS 149 Champion
Summer Chiasson Granite Ridge EC 119 2nd
Mallory Wilson Granite Ridge EC 110 3rd
Kendal Pitre Percy Centennial PS 107 4th
Finley Bose Percy Centennial PS 95 5th

Boy’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
David Noel Percy Centennial PS 258 Champion
Liam Gutteridge Percy Centennial PS 238 2nd
Kylan White North Addington EC 237 3rd
Borden Archer Percy Centennial PS 214 4th
Coleton Hewitt Percy Centennial PS 213 5th

Girl’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Astrida Daugevietis Percy Centennial PS 230 Champion
Autumn Umbel Percy Centennial PS 221 2nd
Ali Spencer Percy Centennial PS 200 3rd 2-10’s
Macy Whan Granite Ridge EC 200 4th 1-10’s
Alexus Wagner North Addington EC 197 5th

Boy’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Tyee Davis Granite Ridge EC 263 Champion
Nick Jenkins Holy Cross CSS 259 2nd
Wyatt Howes Granite Ridge EC 256 3rd
Jeremy vanGrunsven Holy Cross CSS 252 4th
Erik Soroka Holy Cross CSS 250 5th

Girl’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Morgan Howes Granite Ridge EC 258 Champion
Shana Johnson North Addington EC 254 2nd
Vanessa Pagniello-Renfrey Granite Ridge EC 251 3rd
Diana Wiechenthal North Addington EC 249 4th
Felicia Spence Holy Cross CSS 227 5th

Team Results

High School Division

School Team Score
North Addington Education Centre 2503 Champion

Middle School Division

School Team Score
Percy Centennial Public School 2553 Champion

Elementary School Division

School Team Score
Percy Centennial Public School 1455 Champion
North Addington Education Centre 871 2nd

Western Tournament

Boy’s Elementary Division

Name School Score Place
Finn Cox G.C. Huston PS 218 Champion
Jax Mertinet Hillcrest ES 174 2nd
Noah Garrett Hillcrest ES 172 3rd
Skyler Piercey Hillcrest ES 163 4th
Ryan Cranny Hillcrest ES 162 5th

Girl’s Elementary Division

Name School Score Place
Olivia Laman G.C. Huston PS 178 Champion
Brooklyn Hazen Alexandra CS 156 2nd
Anna Bennett G.C. Huston PS 144 3rd 1 – 10’s
Madeline Perry Alexandra CS 144 4th 0- 10’s
Cassie Richardson G.C. Huston PS 142 5th

Boy’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Austin Negus Hillcrest ES 240 Champion 4-10’s  15 -9’s
Finlay Hendry G.C. Huston PS 240 2nd 4 -10’s  9 – 9’s
Clay Voisin Walkerton District CS 237 3rd
Nick Parisien Hillcrest ES 227 4th 5 – 10’s
Anderson Leaver G.C. Huston PS 227 5th 2 – 10’s

Girl’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Maddy Sheehan G.C. Huston PS 263 Champion
Sarah Haskins Hillcrest ES 238 2nd
Anastasia Stavrou Alexandra CS 230 3rd
Faith Royakkerrs G.C. Huston PS 228 4th
Jorryn Remenda Hillcrest ES 219 5th

Boy’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Sky Berfelz Walkerton District CS 253 Champion
Liam A’Hern Tilbury District HS 249 2nd
Ethan Collins Saugeen District HS 246 3rd
Pedro Fehr Tilbury District HS 245 4th
Gareth Tobias Ridgetown District HS 244 5th

Girl’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Nicole Burrows Saugeen District HS 264 Champion
Kennedy Nichol Saugeen District HS 259 2nd
Zoe Shave Saugeen District HS 254 3rd
Laura White Saugeen District HS 251 4th
Abby Brooks-Taylor Tilbury District HS 247 5th

Team Results

High School Division

School Team Score
Saugeen District Secondary School 2915 Champion
Tilbury District High School 2683 2nd
Walkerton District Community School 2332 3rd

Middle School Division

School Team Score
G.C. Huston Public School 2602 Champion
Hillcrest Elementary School 2527 2nd
Alexandra Community School 2246 3rd
Walkerton District Community School 1922 4th

Elementary School Division

School Team Score
Hillcrest Elementary School 1679 Champion
G.C. Huston Public School 1554 2nd
Alexandra Community School 1417 3rd

Virtual Tournament

Boy’s Elementary Division

Name School Score Place
Blaze Paibomsai Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 137 Champion
Bryce Owl Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 123 2nd
Emmett Owl Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 93 3rd
Brandon Gammond Kingsway Park PS 72 4th
Max Weibe Kingsway Park PS 56 5th

Girl’s Elementary Division

Name School Score Place
Tatyanna Southwind Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 86 Champion
Savannah McKay Kingsway Park PS 84 2nd
Yeju Cho Kingsway Park PS 72 3rd
Amani Toulouse Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 72 4th
Ameliya Chum Kingsway Park PS 66 5th

Boy’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Oliver Capri-Kaiser Beaver Brae SS 218 Champion
Liam Forster Beaver Brae SS 216 2nd
Kaileb McMahon Kingsway Park PS 201 3rd
Heydn Williams Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 193 4th
Jacob Dean Kingsway Park PS 191 5th

Girl’s Middle School Division

Name School Score Place
Jennica-Rae Beckworth Beaver Brae SS 240 Champion
Madi Monteith Kingsway Park PS 214 2nd
Phoebe Shaw Kingsway Park PS 206 3rd
Mandy Copenace Beaver Brae SS 201 4th
Lacey Skead Beaver Brae SS 199 5th

Boy’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Tommy Huang St. Paul SS 265 Champion
Tyson Ossibens Migizi Miigwanan SS 251 2nd
Cameron Desmoulin Migizi Miigwanan SS 236 3rd
Foster Hoffmann École secondaire l’Orée des Bois 230 4th
Joshua Regacho St. Paul SS 221 5th

Girl’s High School Division

Name School Score Place
Natalene Sim St. Paul SS 251 Champion
Jennifer Bernard École secondaire l’Orée des Bois 239 2nd
Anna Worobec St. Paul SS 237 3rd
Julisssa Sotomayor St. Paul SS 222 4th
Heather Laanstra St. Paul SS 217 5th

Team Results

High School Division

School Team Score
St. Paul Secondary School 2519 Champion
Beaver Brae Secondary School 2144 2nd

Middle School Division

School Team Score
Kingsway Park Public School 2285 Champion

Elementary School Division

School Team Score
Kingsway Park Public School 657 Champion