Due to COVID-19, the OFAH has modified operations. Check www.ofah.org/covid19 for related updates and information.

Tournaments provide students with the chance to train towards a predictable end-goal and compare their performance against other keen shooters across the province.

New this year, we are offering more opportunities for archers to compete.  Registration will be done at www.nasptournaments.org.

Open Tournaments

Open to all archers from all NASP schools in Ontario.  Monthly virtual “OFAH Fun Shoots” allow flexibility for teachers to run them at any time during the month.  The archer fee helps cover software costs.  Prizes may or may not be offered.

Invitational Tournaments

Open to archers from selected schools (e.g. First Nation schools, Trillium DSB, etc.).  The archer fee helps cover software costs.  Prizes may or may not be offered.

Provincial Championships

Three provincial tournaments will be held: Live shoots in Eastern and Western Ontario and a Virtual shoot for remote and northern schools.  The archer fee helps cover awards, software costs, and physical tournament costs.

The ability for students to put on a team shirt, and proudly represent their school at a Provincial Championship event, is something they will never forget!!

At each event, trophies and medals are awarded to the top 5 shooters in each division and category:

  • Elementary students, Grade 4-5 – Boys and Girls.
  • Middle School students, grade 6-8 – Boys and Girls.
  • High school students, Grade 9-12 – Boys and Girls.

An award is also given out for the highest scoring team in each age category. Archers attending LIVE events will meet students from other schools who have the same interest! ARCHERY!! A sport that won’t discriminate in any way! Every student can shoot a bow and arrow!!

I look forward to meeting all of you on the tournament trail!!

Tim Watts
NASP Co-ordinator

2020 Ontario Virtual NASP Championship

Congratulations to all the students that participated in the 5th Annual OFAH NASP Provincial Championship.  Unfortunately due to the COVID-19 pandemic all live tournaments were cancelled.  A virtual tournament was run for schools greater than four hours from the live tournaments and those able to participate before the pandemic are listed in the results.

2020 Ontario NASP Championship - Virtual Results

Virtual Tournament

2020 Virtual Boy's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Karson LoughreySturgeon Creek School257Champion
Liam ForsterBeaver Brae Intermediate School2432nd
Erik ShodinBeaver Brae Intermediate School2373rd
Antone DubeBeaver Brae Intermediate School2344th
Mathew WhitingBeaver Brae Intermediate School2275th
Callum McCormickSturgeon Creek School224
Hudson FavreauBeaver Brae Intermediate School222
Brady RedskyBeaver Brae Intermediate School213
James BichonBeaver Brae Intermediate School212
Cohen JohnsonSturgeon Creek School211
Illias WindegoBeaver Brae Intermediate School204
Mariucz PellyBeaver Brae Intermediate School203
Caden RobinsonBeaver Brae Intermediate School202
Ryder BrownSturgeon Creek School198
Phoenix Morriseau (Papin)Beaver Brae Intermediate School197
Bo BoyerSturgeon Creek School193
Carter MoseSturgeon Creek School185
Cale WilsonSturgeon Creek School170
Jesse HagenSturgeon Creek School165

2020 Virtual Girl's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Alayna CaulSturgeon Creek School235Champion
Isabelle HansenSturgeon Creek School2292nd
Mattea DaniherBeaver Brae Intermediate School2183rd
Meadow BurnellSturgeon Creek School1854th
Caitlin JohnsonSturgeon Creek School1785th
Jayna WalterSturgeon Creek School177
Kate McKieBeaver Brae Intermediate School175
Carrie SargeantSturgeon Creek School172
Brenna JonesBeaver Brae Intermediate School171
Kira SavilleBeaver Brae Intermediate School171
Scarlett MorrisonSturgeon Creek School166
Maddy GibsonSturgeon Creek School155
Kallahan LeBlancSturgeon Creek School132
Ava StatesSturgeon Creek School131
Mia WoolseySturgeon Creek School128
Danielle SchramSturgeon Creek School126
Aynsley TeepleSturgeon Creek School125
Daelyn TeepleSturgeon Creek School125
Georgia RomynSturgeon Creek School57

2020 Virtual Boy's High School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Jaden OlesiakPort Perry HS263 Champion
Cale RumakPort Perry HS2502nd
Owen BookerPort Perry HS2443rd
William HerringtonPort Perry HS2414th
Dawson EnderwickPort Perry HS2405th
Hunter AlbisPort Perry HS230
James MurphyPort Perry HS223
Dean HitchenPort Perry HS211
Sam ChassePort Perry HS199
Joey EdgertonPort Perry HS193
Tristan HoughPort Perry HS185

2020 Virtual Girl's High School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Marni HeindlPort Perry HS224 Champion
Brooke FrewPort Perry HS1932nd
Elizabeth LukicPort Perry HS1173rd

Team Results

2020 Virtual Middle School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
Beaver Brae Intermediate School2527 Champion
Sturgeon Creek School24442nd
2020 Ontario NASP Championship - Virtual Results

Virtual Tournament

2020 Virtual Boy's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Karson LoughreySturgeon Creek School257Champion
Liam ForsterBeaver Brae Intermediate School2432nd
Erik ShodinBeaver Brae Intermediate School2373rd
Antone DubeBeaver Brae Intermediate School2344th
Mathew WhitingBeaver Brae Intermediate School2275th
Callum McCormickSturgeon Creek School224
Hudson FavreauBeaver Brae Intermediate School222
Brady RedskyBeaver Brae Intermediate School213
James BichonBeaver Brae Intermediate School212
Cohen JohnsonSturgeon Creek School211
Illias WindegoBeaver Brae Intermediate School204
Mariucz PellyBeaver Brae Intermediate School203
Caden RobinsonBeaver Brae Intermediate School202
Ryder BrownSturgeon Creek School198
Phoenix Morriseau (Papin)Beaver Brae Intermediate School197
Bo BoyerSturgeon Creek School193
Carter MoseSturgeon Creek School185
Cale WilsonSturgeon Creek School170
Jesse HagenSturgeon Creek School165

2020 Virtual Girl's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Alayna CaulSturgeon Creek School235Champion
Isabelle HansenSturgeon Creek School2292nd
Mattea DaniherBeaver Brae Intermediate School2183rd
Meadow BurnellSturgeon Creek School1854th
Caitlin JohnsonSturgeon Creek School1785th
Jayna WalterSturgeon Creek School177
Kate McKieBeaver Brae Intermediate School175
Carrie SargeantSturgeon Creek School172
Brenna JonesBeaver Brae Intermediate School171
Kira SavilleBeaver Brae Intermediate School171
Scarlett MorrisonSturgeon Creek School166
Maddy GibsonSturgeon Creek School155
Kallahan LeBlancSturgeon Creek School132
Ava StatesSturgeon Creek School131
Mia WoolseySturgeon Creek School128
Danielle SchramSturgeon Creek School126
Aynsley TeepleSturgeon Creek School125
Daelyn TeepleSturgeon Creek School125
Georgia RomynSturgeon Creek School57

2020 Virtual Boy's High School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Jaden Olesiak
Port Perry HS
Score: 263
2nd Place
Cale Rumak
Port Perry HS
Score: 250
3rd Place
Owen Booker
Port Perry HS
Score: 244
4th Place
William Herrington
Port Perry HS
Score: 241
5th Place
Dawson Enderwick
Port Perry HS
Score: 240
Hunter Albis
Port Perry HS
Score: 230
James Murphy
Port Perry HS
Score: 223
Dean Hitchen
Port Perry HS
Score: 211
Sam Chasse
Port Perry HS
Score: 199
Joey Edgerton
Port Perry HS
Score: 193
Tristan Hough
Port Perry HS
Score: 185

2020 Virtual Girl's High School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Marni Heindl
Port Perry HS
Score: 224
2nd Place
Brooke Frew
Port Perry HS
Score: 193
3rd Place
Elizabeth Lukic
Port Perry HS
Score: 117

 

Team Results

2020 Virtual Middle School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
Beaver Brae Intermediate School2527Champion
Sturgeon Creek School24442nd

Past Tournament Results

2019 Ontario NASP Championship

Congratulations to all 357 students that participated in the 4th Annual OFAH NASP Provincial Championship.  For the first time live tournaments were run for the Eastern and Western Ontario regions.  A Virtual tournament was run for schools greater than four hours from the live tournaments.  The winners are listed below.  Full archer results can be found here.

 

2019 Ontario NASP Championship - Eastern Results

Eastern Tournament

2019 Eastern Boy’s Elementary School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Josh SpencerPercy Centennial PS200 Champion
Burton ArcherPercy Centennial PS1782nd
Quinn SprouleNorth Addington EC1613rd
Bryden ThibodeauNorth Addington EC1404th
Carter McCrediePercy Centennial PS1395th

2019 Eastern Girl's Elementary School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Veronika DinkelPercy Centennial PS149 Champion
Summer ChiassonGranite Ridge EC1192nd
Mallory WilsonGranite Ridge EC1103rd
Kendal PitrePercy Centennial PS1074th
Finley BosePercy Centennial PS955th

2019 Eastern Boy's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
David NoelPercy Centennial PS258 Champion
Liam GutteridgePercy Centennial PS2382nd
Kylan WhiteNorth Addington EC 2373rd
Borden ArcherPercy Centennial PS2144th
Coleton HewittPercy Centennial PS2135th

2019 Eastern Girl's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Astrida Daugevietis Percy Centennial PS230 Champion
Autumn Umbel Percy Centennial PS2212nd
Ali SpencerPercy Centennial PS200 (2-10's)3rd
Macy WhanGranite Ridge EC200 (1-10's)4th
Alexus WagnerNorth Addington EC1975th

2019 Eastern Boy's High School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Tyee DavisGranite Ridge EC263 Champion
Nick JenkinsHoly Cross CSS2592nd
Wyatt HowesGranite Ridge EC2563rd
Jeremy vanGrunsvenHoly Cross CSS2524th
Erik SorokaHoly Cross CSS2505th

2019 Eastern Girl's High School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Morgan HowesGranite Ridge EC258 Champion
Shana JohnsonNorth Addington EC 2542nd
Vanessa Pagniello-RenfreyGranite Ridge EC2513rd
Diana WiechenthalNorth Addington EC2494th
Felicia SpenceHoly Cross CSS2275th

Team Results

2019 Eastern High School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
North Addington Education Centre2503 Champion

2019 Eastern Middle School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
Percy Centennial Public School2553 Champion

2019 Eastern Elementary School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
Percy Centennial Public School1455 Champion
North Addington Education Centre8712nd
2019 Ontario NASP Championship - Western Results

Western Tournament

2019 Western Boy’s Elementary School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Finn CoxG.C. Huston PS218 Champion
Jax MertinetHillcrest ES1742nd
Noah GarrettHillcrest ES1723rd
Skyler PierceyHillcrest ES1634th
Ryan CrannyHillcrest ES1625th

2019 Western Girl's Elementary School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace 
Olivia LamanG.C. Huston PS178 Champion
Brooklyn HazenAlexandra CS1562nd
Anna BennettG.C. Huston PS144 (1-10's)3rd
Madeline PerryAlexandra CS144 (0-10's)4th
Cassie RichardsonG.C. Huston PS1425th

2019 Western Boy's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace 
Austin NegusHillcrest ES240 (4-10’s | 15 -9’s) Champion
Finlay HendryG.C. Huston PS240 (4 -10’s | 9 – 9’s )2nd
Clay VoisinWalkerton District CS2373rd
Nick ParisienHillcrest ES227 ( 5-10's)4th
Anderson LeaverG.C. Huston PS227 (2-10's)5th

2019 Western Girl's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Maddy SheehanG.C. Huston PS263 Champion
Sarah HaskinsHillcrest ES2382nd
Anastasia StavrouAlexandra CS2303rd
Faith RoyakkerrsG.C. Huston PS2284th
Jorryn RemendaHillcrest ES2195th

2019 Western Boy's High School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace 
Sky BerfelzWalkerton District CS253 Champion
Liam A’HernTilbury District HS2492nd
Ethan CollinsSaugeen District HS2463rd
Pedro FehrTilbury District HS2454th
Gareth TobiasRidgetown District HS2445th

2019 Western Girl's High School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace 
Nicole BurrowsSaugeen District HS264 Champion
Kennedy NicholSaugeen District HS2592nd
Zoe ShaveSaugeen District HS2543rd
Laura WhiteSaugeen District HS2514th
Abby Brooks-TaylorTilbury District HS2475th

Team Results

2019 Western High School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
Saugeen District Secondary School 2915 Champion
Tilbury District High School26832nd
Walkerton District Community School23323rd

2019 Western Middle School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
G.C. Huston Public School2602 Champion
Hillcrest Elementary School25272nd
Alexandra Community School22463rd
Walkerton District Community School19224th

2019 Western Elementary School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
Hillcrest Elementary School1679 Champion
G.C. Huston Public School15542nd
Alexandra Community School14173rd
2019 Ontario NASP Championship - Virtual Results

Virtual Tournament

2019 Virtual Boy’s Elementary School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Blaze PaibomsaiBiidaaban Kinoomaagegamik137 Champion
Bryce OwlBiidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 1232nd
Emmet OwlBiidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 933rd
Brandon GammondKingsway Park PS724th
Max WeibeKingsway Park PS565th

2019 Virtual Girl's Elementary School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Tatyanna SouthwindBiidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 86 Champion
Savannah McKayKingsway Park PS842nd
Yeju ChoKingsway Park PS723rd
Amani ToulouseBiidaaban Kinoomaagegamik 724th
Ameliya ChumKingsway Park PS665th

2019 Virtual Boy's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace 
Oliver Capri-KaiserBeaver Brae SS218 Champion
Liam ForsterBeaver Brae SS2162nd
Kaileb McMahonKingsway Park PS2013rd
Heydn WilliamsBiidaaban Kinoomaagegamik1934th
Jacob DeanKingsway Park PS1915th

2019 Virtual Girl's Middle School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Jennica-Rae BeckworthBeaver Brae SS240 Champion
Madi MonteithKingsway Park PS2142nd
Phoebe ShawKingsway Park PS2063rd
Mandy CopenaceBeaver Brae SS2014th
Lacey SkeadBeaver Brae SS1995th

2019 Virtual Boy's High School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Tommy HuangSt. Paul SS265 Champion
Tyson OssibensMigizi Miigwanan SS2512nd
Cameron DesmoulinMigizi Miigwanan SS2363rd
Foster HoffmannÉcole secondaire l’Orée des Bois 2304th
Joshua RegachoSt. Paul SS2215th

2019 Virtual Girl's High School Division

NameSchoolScorePlace
Natalene SimSt. Paul SS251 Champion
Jennifer BernardÉcole secondaire l’Orée des Bois2392nd
Anna WorobecSt. Paul SS2373rd
Julisssa SotomayorSt. Paul SS2224th
Heather LaanstraSt. Paul SS2175th

Team Results

2019 Virtual High School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
St. Paul Secondary School2519 Champion
Beaver Brae Secondary School21442nd

2019 Virtual Middle School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
Kingsway Park Public School2285 Champion

2019 Virtual Elementary School Division

SchoolTeam Score 
Kingsway Park Public School657 Champion
2019 Ontario NASP Championship - Eastern Results

Eastern Tournament

2019 Eastern Boy’s Elementary School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Josh Spencer
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 200
2nd Place
Burton Archer
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 178
3rd Place
Quinn Sproule
North Addington EC
Score: 161
4th Place
Bryden Thibodeau
North Addington EC
Score: 140
5th Place
Carter McCredie
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 139

2019 Eastern Girl's Elementary School Division

Archcer Details
Champion
Veronika Dinkel
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 149
2nd Place
Summer Chiasson
Granite Ridge EC
Score: 119
3rd Place
Mallory Wilson
Granite Ridge EC
Score: 110
4th Place
Kendal Pitre
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 107
5th Place
Finley Bose
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 95

2019 Eastern Boy's Middle School Division

Archer Details
Champion
David Noel
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 258
2nd Place
Liam Gutteridge
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 238
3rd Place
Kylan White
North Addington EC
Score: 237
4th Place
Borden Archer
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 214
5th Place
Coleton Hewitt
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 213

2019 Eastern Girl's Middle School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Astrida Daugevietis
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 230
2nd Place
Autumn Umbel
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 221
3rd Place
Ali Spencer
Percy Centennial PS
Score: 200 (2-10's)
4th Place
Macy Whan
Granite Ridge EC
Score: 200 (1-10's)
5th Place
Alexus Wagner
North Addington EC
Score: 197

2019 Eastern Boy's High School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Tyee Davis
Granite Ridge EC
Score: 263
2nd Place
Nick Jenkins
Holy Cross CSS
Score: 259
3rd Place
Wyatt Howes
Granite Ridge EC
Score: 256
4th Place
Jeremy vanGrunsven
Holy Cross CSS
Score: 252
5th Place
Erik Soroka
Holy Cross CSS
Score: 250

2019 Eastern Girl's High School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Morgan Howes
Granite Ridge EC
Score: 258
2nd Place
Shana Johnson
North Addington EC
Score: 254
3rd Place
Vanessa Pagniello-Renfrey
Granite Ridge EC
Score: 251
4th Place
Diana Wiechenthal
North Addington EC
Score: 249
5th Place
Felicia Spence
Holy Cross CSS
Score: 227

 

Team Results

2019 Eastern High School Division

School
Champion
North Addington Education Centre
Team Score: 2503

2019 Eastern Middle School Division

School
Champion
Percy Centennial Public School
Team Score: 2553

2019 Eastern Elementary School Division

School
Champion
Percy Centennial Public School
Team Score: 1455
2nd Place
North Addington Education Centre
Team Score: 871

2019 Ontario NASP Championship - Western Results

Western Tournament

2019 Western Boy’s Elementary School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Finn Cox
G.C. Huston PS
Score: 218
2nd Place
Jax Mertinet
Hillcrest ES
Score: 174
3rd Place
Noah Garrett
Hillcrest ES
Score:: 172
4th Place
Skyler Piercey
Hillcrest ES
Score: 163
5th Place
Ryan Cranny
Hillcrest ES
Score: 162

2019 Western Girl's Elementary School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Olivia Laman
G.C. Huston PS
Score: 178
2nd Place
Brooklyn Hazen
Alexandra CS
Score: 156
3rd Place
Anna Bennett
G.C. Huston PS
Score: 144 (1-10's)
4th Place
Madeline Perry
Alexandra CS
Score: 144 (0-10's)
5th Place
Cassie Richardson
G.C. Huston PS
Score: 142

2019 Western Boy's Middle School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Austin Negus
Hillcrest ES
Score: 240 (4-10's | 15-9's)
2nd Place
Finlay Hendry
G.C. Huston PS
Score: 240 (4-10's | 9-9's)
3rd Place
Clay Voisin
Walkerton District CS
Score: 237
4th Place
Nick Parisien
Hillcrest ES
Score: 227 (5-10's)
5th Place
Anderson Leaver
G.C. Huston PS
Score: 227 (2-10's)

2019 Western Girl's Middle School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Maddy Sheehan
G.C. Huston PS
Score: 263
2nd Place
Sarah Haskins
Hillcrest ES
Score: 238
3rd Place
Anastasia Stavrou
Alexandra CS
Score: 230
4th Place
Faith Royakkerrs
G.C. Huston PS
Score: 228
5th Place
Jorryn Remenda
Hillcrest ES
Score: 219

2019 Western Boy's High School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Sky Berfelz
Walkerton District CS
Score: 253
2nd Place
Liam A'Hern
Tilbury District HS
Score: 249
3rd Place
Ethan Collins
Saugeen District HS
Score: 246
4th Place
Pedro Fehr
Tilbury District HS
Score: 245
5th Place
Gareth Tobias
Ridgetown District HS
Score: 244

2019 Western Girl's High School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Nicole Burrows
Saugeen District HS
Score: 264
2nd Place
Kennedy Nichol
Saugeen District HS
Score: 259
3rd Place
Zoe Shave
Saugeen District HS
Score: 254
4th Place
Laura White
Saugeen District HS
Score: 251
5th Place
Abby Brooks-Taylor
Tilbury District HS
Score: 247

Team Results

2019 Western High School Division

School
Champion
Saugeen District Secondary School
Team Score: 2915
2nd Place
Tilbury District High School
Score: 2683
3rd Place
Walkerton District Community School
Score: 2332

2019 Western Middle School Division

School
Champion
G.C. Huston Public School
Team Score: 2602
2nd Place
Hillcrest Elementary School
Score: 2527
3rd Place
Alexandra Community School
Score: 2246
4th Place
Walkerton District Community School
Score: 1922

2019 Western Elementary School Division

School
Champion
Hillcrest Elementary School
Team Score: 1679
2nd Place
G.C. Huston Public School
Team Score: 1554
3rd Place
Alexandra Community School
Score: 1417

 

2019 Ontario NASP Championship - Virtual Results

Virtual Tournament

2019 Virtual Boy’s Elementary School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Blaze Paibomsai
Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik
Score: 137
2nd Place
Bryce Owl
Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik\
Score: 123
3rd Place
Emmett Owl
Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik
Score:: 93
4th Place
Brandon Gammond
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 72
5th Place
Max Weibe
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 56

2019 Virtual Girl's Elementary School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Tatyanna Southwind
Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik
Score: 86
2nd Place
Savannah McKay
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 84
3rd Place
Yeju Cho
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 72
4th Place
Amani Toulouse
Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik
Score: 72
5th Place
Ameliya Chum
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 66

2019 Virtual Boy's Middle School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Oliver Capri-Kaiser
Beaver Brae SS
Score: 218
2nd Place
Liam Forster
Beaver Brae SS
Score: 216
3rd Place
Kaileb McMahon
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 201
4th Place
Heydn Williams
Biidaaban Kinoomaagegamik
Score: 193
5th Place
Jacob Dean
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 191

2019 Virtual Girl's Middle School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Jennica-Rae Beckworth
Beaver Brae SS
Score: 240
2nd Place
Madi Monteith
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 214
3rd Place
Phoebe Shaw
Kingsway Park PS
Score: 206
4th Place
Mandy Copenace
Beaver Brae SS
Score: 201
5th Place
Lacey Skead
Beaver Brae SS
Score: 199

2019 Virtual Boy's High School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Tommy Huang
St. Paul SS
Score: 265
2nd Place
Tyson Ossibens
Migizi Miigwanan SS
Score: 251
3rd Place
Cameron Desmoulin
Migizi Miigwanan SS
Score: 236
4th Place
Foster Hoffmann
École secondaire l’Orée des Bois
Score: 230
5th Place
Joshua Regacho
St. Paul SS
Score: 221

2019 Virtual Girl's High School Division

Archer Details
Champion
Natalene Sim
St. Paul SS
Score: 251
2nd Place
Jennifer Bernard
École secondaire l’Orée des Bois
Score: 239
3rd Place
Anna Worobec
St. Paul SS
Score: 237
4th Place
Julisssa Sotomayor
St. Paul SS
Score: 222
5th Place
Heather Laanstra
St. Paul SS
Score: 247

 

Team Results

2019 Virtual High School Division

School
Champion
St. Paul Secondary School
Team Score: 2519
2nd Place
Beaver Brae Secondary School
Score: 2144

2019 Virtual Middle School Division

School
Champion
Kingsway Park Public School
Team Score: 2285

2019 Virtual Elementary School Division

School
Champion
Kingsway Park Public School
Team Score: 657

 

2018 Ontario NASP Championship

2018 Ontario NASP Championship

Congratulations to all 216 students that participated in the 3rd Annual OFAH NASP Provincial Championship.  For the first time live tournaments were run for the Eastern and Western Ontario regions.  A Virtual tournament was run for schools greater than four hours from the live tournaments.

Results:
Eastern | Western | Virtual | Full Results

2017 Ontario NASP Championship

2017 Ontario NASP Championship

Congratulations to all 248 students that participated in the 2nd Annual OFAH NASP Provincial Championship.

FULL RESULTS

2016 Ontario NASP Championship

2016 Ontario NASP Championship

Congratulations to all 248 students that participated in the Inaugural OFAH NASP Provincial Championship.

FULL RESULTS

"It is so much fun and engages everyone. This is an inclusive activity and it helps to build everyone's level of confidence."

Julie Cyr, Teacher
École secondaire Cité-Supérieure, Marathon

"Instruction in NASP reaches every student. Each student form grade 3/4 to grade 7/8 participated without barriers. This includes students on the Autism spectrum, A student with below the waist paralysis using a walker, and students formally identified with other learning disabilities. Three grade 8 girls who NEVER participate in gym class did participate in the NASP program, and after the first two days did not even need to have extra encouragement to do so."

Cathy Mask, Teacher
St. John Bosco Catholic School, Barry's Bay

"NASP is a great program from many points of view. It is enjoyable as a sport. Both students who are athletically inclined and students who don't usually excel at team sports can find great success with archery. As well, it helps students develop self-discipline and self-confidence. From a mental health point of view, archery promotes mindfulness and inner focus. Many of our students who struggle with anxiety and/or stress find archery relaxing and to a certain degree, therapeutic. Finally, archery has become a great vehicle for parent engagement. During our evening archery club sessions, many parents attend and an increasing number of parents are starting to participate as shooters. All in all, NASP is a great program that benefits our school community in many ways."

Dan Russell, Principal
Alexandra Community School, Owen Sound

"A comprehensive and student-centred program which allows learners to actively engage in target games to improve and widen their skill set."

Sherry Fernandes, Teacher
Courtice Secondary School

"We have one young gentleman, who is on a behaviour IEP who made the archery team. This is a young man who doesn't see a lot of success at school. When asked to write about something he was proud of, he wrote to his teacher about the being able to go to the tournament."

Kari Shufflebotham, Teacher
Hillcrest Elementary School, Owen Sound

"NASP has been a huge success at our school. We have a 100% participation rate with our students from grades 5 to 8. In 2019 our school team did extremely well at the Eastern Ontario Tournament, which gave our students a great feeling of school pride. Unfortunately our schools were closed this year for Covid 19 and the tournament was subsequently canceled. This was disappointing for our students, but we plan to be back next year for the competition!"

Martin Matthews, Teacher
Percy Centennial Public School, Warkworth

"The NASP program lets Archery be taught in a professional manner, instilling confidence, self control and allowing the participating students to feel success while allowing a connection to tradition Aboriginal Activities."

Dave Stepanik, Numeracy Coordinator
Bimose Tribal Council, Kenora

"The NASP program is not only beneficial by including students less inclined with traditional sports but it administers discipline. With potential safety concerns, students are better behaved and more aware of the rules and whistle commands."

Derek Munroe, PE Teacher
Tilbury Area Public School

"Students have a chance to compete with themselves, and shine amongst their peers. Archery frequently is done well by the quiet and reflective person who shies away from team or one on one sports, and in some cases, this is the only sport they enjoyed."

John Artymko, Teacher
St. Francis of Assisi Catholic School, Petawawa

"In a community where hunting, particularly bow hunting is part of the traditional local culture, our students have been very excited to participate in this sport. Even our non-hunting students fully engage in sessions. It is a highlight of our Physical Education programming for the year."

Anne Marie Landon, Principal
George Vanier Catholic School, Combermere

Special thanks to leaders in the industry that are also eager to lend their support to this program.

 


Monsens Sporting Goods Limited      SCI | First for Hunters

Contact Us

1-800-263-OFAH (6324) ext. 235

OFAH Conservation Centre

PO Box 2800
Peterborough, Ontario
K9J 8L5

Hours

Monday-Friday 9am - 5pm
Weekends: Closed

Holiday Hours

August 3 - Closed
September 7 - Closed
October 12 - Closed 
November 11 - Closed
December 24 to January 2 - Closed